Sunflower Oil - Refined, Spain

THB149.00
น้ำมันธรรมชาติ

100 ml price     149 Thai Baht
200 ml price     199 Thai Baht
500 ml price     329 Thai Baht
1000 ml price   459 Thai Baht


          Refined Sunflower oil is rich in monounsaturated oleic acid. It is much faster absorbing than unrefined oil, has a smoother silkier feel and leaves behind almost no greasy feeling. It has a lighter color, lower aroma and longer shelf life. It contains minor amounts of many vitamins and has a very high content of vitamin E. Vitamin E gives the oil a longer shelf life and is necessary for skin care.

Description

Sunflower Oil - Refined, (High Oleic Acid) Spain

Botanical Name:  Helianthus annus

Origin:                  Spain
Parts Used:          Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed/Refined
Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Absorption:          *Fast
Aromatic Description: Light Vegetable Aroma
Aroma Strength: Low
Skin type: Good for normal to dry skin types
Notable Components:
Oleic acid:              75% - 85%
Linoleic acid:           5% - 15%
Palmitic acid:          3% - 7%
Steric acid:             3% - 7%
Vitamins A, C, D, E, K
Lecithin

          Sunflower oil is inexpensive and a versatile oil that can be used in many natural products. It is deeply penetrating and nourishing and for the skin and it is highly recommended for recipes designed to treat dry, weathered, mature and damaged skin.
          Contains less than 1% saturated fat
          It is considered Non-Allergenic (allergic reactions rare)
          The oil is not water soluble but 1 of the easiest to disperse in bath oil blends
          Sunflower oil for skin care is a non-irritant “non-comedogenic” oil, meaning it’s easily absorbed and won’t clog your pores.

Caution: Generally Regarded as Safe (GRAS) however, Aroma & More recommends testing on a small area of skin to check for reaction before using on larger areas.

Sun-SP912

Specific References