Myrrh Distilled Essential oil, Ethiopia

THB929.00
น้ำมันหอมระเหย

10 ml     929 Thai Baht
30 ml     2,559 Thai Baht
100 ml   7,259 Thai Baht
          We are pleased to offer this steam distilled Myrrh essential oil. It is a different species than Myrrh CO2 and maybe even more important, they are extracted by different methods. A big difference between this steam distilled oil and the CO2 extract that we offer is that the steam distilled oil is almost completely oil soluble. Myrrh CO2 or absolute are not easily oil soluble and requires more skill to blend. This oil has a medium consistency, tan color and is less sweet than some myrrh essential oils however, it is considered a higher quality oil because it is produced from top quality resin tears. Ethiopia has a reputation of being a top quality producer of Myrrh. The raw materials used make this a special “Select” oil.

Description

Myrrh “Select” Essential Oil 100%, Ethiopia

Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Origin:                  Ethiopia
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Parts used:           Resin
Color:  Yellow with Green/Brown tint
Perfumery Note:  Base            
Consistency:        Medium
Aromatic Description: Rich Deep Incense Aroma
Blends well with: Agarwood, Benzoin, Bergamot, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Clove, Cypress, Damiana, Elemi, Eucalyptus Lemon, Frankincense, Geranium, Geranium Rose, Grapefruit, Helichrysum, Hinoki, Immortelle, Jasmine, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Litsea Cubeba, Mandarin, Neroli, Opoponax, Orange, Osmanthus, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Palo Santo, Pine, Rose, Rose Geranium, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Spikenard, Tangerine, Tea Tree, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang
Initial Strength:   Strong
Class:           Sesquiterpene

          Myrrh is one of the oldest used aroma's going back to the time of the ancient Egyptians. It was one of the ingredients used in incense for religious ceremonies, fumigation and embalming. It was also used in perfume, as a cosmetic to reduce wrinkles and maintain a youthful appearance.
          In perfumery, myrrh is a fixative used for its quality to hold a blend of oils on the skin to make the scent last. It is long lasting and its strength in small amounts makes it a great value. It would be an excellent oil to consider for those designing a fine aromatic, therapy or perfumery formulas.
           Myrrh is a strong antiseptic and fights viral and fungal infections. It stimulates the immune system and hastens healing by stimulating the body to produce more white blood cells. It is still used in popular toothpastes, mouthwash and throat lozenges today.
           In skin care it is used for varicose veins, chapped, cracked and aging skin. Its moisturizing properties and antifungal activity are a good combination for foot creams. Its conditioning and moisturizing properties are a good combination for cosmetic and facial creams.
           Myrrh is a calming oil. It is used to treat nervousness and worry and an aid to focus for people who are constantly distracted. It quiets the chatter in the mind so a person can focus on a single thought or goal.
          It is a uterine stimulant, beneficial for painful or slow menstruation. There is no known cases of myrrh contributing to early termination of pregnancy Nevertheless, oils of this type are not recommended during pregnancy except perhaps during child birth.
          Myrrh has an activity on the thyroid gland. There is some discussion on whether it is stimulating or balancing, so until more research is available, it is not recommended for people with overactive thyroids.

Note: Most essential oils cannot be taken internally, but even when they can, essential oils are highly concentrated and require dilution, special training and caution that Aroma & More does not yet provide. You can never drink any essential oils at 100% strength or diluted in water-based liquids.

Caution: Not recommended during pregnancy or while breastfeeding. Not recommended if a person has an overactive thyroid. Essential oils can be harmful if used improperly. Information is provided for educational purposes only. It is up to the customer to determine if the product is right for their intended purpose. Special consideration should be made before applying essential oils to pregnant women, children or the elderly. If under a doctor's care, please consult the physician before using essential oils. If applying to skin essential oils must be diluted correctly and we recommend testing on a small area of skin to check for reaction before attempting a full body massage.

MYet0317P

Specific References