Myrtle Essential oil, England

THB379.00
น้ำมันหอมระเหย

10 ml     379 Thai Baht
30 ml     879 Thai Baht
100 ml   2,239 Thai Baht

Myrtle Green from England is a bit softer than Myrtle red from North Africa and sometimes preferred for skin applications. It has a slight sedative quality that Eucalyptus or Myrtle Red doesn’t have.
Myrtle plant first appears in history in ancient Greece. It was associated with Aphrodite, the Goddess of Love and Beauty and has become a symbol of love. It is native to North Africa but is commonly found in the Mediterranean region and also cultivated elsewhere.  
Description
Myrtle 100% Pure Essential Oil, England
Botanical Name:  Myrtus communis
Origin:                  England
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Parts used:           Leaves
Color:  Light Green/Blue with possible Orange tint
Perfumery Note:  Top/Middle            
Consistency:        Thin
Aromatic Description: Fresh Slightly Camphorous Aroma
Blends well with: Benzoin, Bergamot, Chamomile (German and Roman), Clary Sage, Clove, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus Lemon, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Hyssop, Jasmine, Juniper Berry, Lavandin, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Manuka, Neroli, Palmarosa, Palo Santo, Patchouli, Peppermint, Ravensara, Rose, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Sage, Spearmint, Tea Tree, Thyme, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang
Initial Strength:   Medium
Class:          N/A      
Myrtle possesses good qualities as an antiseptic, antibacterial, astringent, deodorant, and expectorant. The essential oil of myrtle is diffused into the air to relieve respiratory conditions and can quiet a nagging cough. It is commonly used for colds, flu's coughs and asthma. Diffused into the air, Myrtle essential oil is mild enough for use with children and the elderly. Emotionally It’s thought to provide relief from tension, stress, annoyance, anger and depression.
          Myrtle essential oil eliminates foul odors. It can be used in aroma warmers, fumigants, sprays and vaporizers as a room freshener. Myrtle has also been used as a body deodorant and in perfumes. It has antibacterial qualities, when used diluted in products for oily skin. In Mediterranean countries, myrtle extract is used to enhance hair growth.
Note: Most essential oils cannot be taken internally, but even when they can, essential oils are highly concentrated and require dilution, special training and caution that Aroma & More does not yet provide. You can never drink any essential oils at 100% strength or diluted in water-based liquids.
Caution: Essential oils can be harmful if used improperly. Information is provided for educational purposes only. It is up to the customer to determine if the product is right for their intended purpose. Special consideration should be made before applying essential oils to pregnant women, children or the elderly. If under a doctor's care, please consult the physician before using essential oils. If applying to skin essential oils must be diluted correctly and Aroma & More recommends testing on a small area of skin to check for reaction before attempting a full body massage. Claims have not been evaluated by the FDA.

MyrUk1112N

Specific References