Pomegranate Seed Oil -Cold pressed , Turkey

THB569.00
น้ำมันธรรมชาติ

60 ml    569 Thai Baht
120 ml  969 Thai Baht

          Using pomegranate seed oil is popular for people suffering from premature aging, wrinkles, skin inflammation, acne, psoriasis, dandruff, hair loss, high cholesterol levels, a weak immune system, high blood pressure, chronic inflammation, poor circulation and arthritis. Pomegranate contains a large variety of bioactive compounds including ellagic acid, ellagitannins, punicic acid, flavonoids, anthocyanidins, anthocyanins, estrogenic flavonols and flavones as well as vitamins and minerals  It is believed to have even stronger antioxidant qualities than green tea.

Description

Pomegranate Seed Oil

INCI Name: Punica granatum seed oil
Origin:        Turkey
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Parts used: Seeds
Color:          Orange/Amber                 
Absorption: Slow
Aromatic Description: Sweet, Fruity
Aroma Strength: Strong
Main Components:                 
Linolenic acid 60% - 80%
Linoleic acid 3% - 10%
Oleic acid 3% - 9%
Palmitic acid 1% - 5%
Steric acid 0.5% - 3%
Vitamin K
Vitamin B6
Vitamin C
Folate
Potassium
Phosphorus

          The antibacterial effects of pomegranate seed oil can help eliminate the bacteria that causes acne, and also rebalance oil levels on the skin.
          One of the most common ailments that affects the body is inflammation, whether it is in the tissues, blood vessels, organs or joints. Fortunately, there are quite a few anti-inflammatory compounds in pomegranate seed oil that can help to reduce swelling and eliminate pain associated with conditions like arthritis, joint disorders, headaches, hemorrhoids and edema, among others.
          Pomegranate seed oil stimulates “keratinocytes”, major cells found in the outer layer of the skin. This helps to reverse skin damage, revive skin and reveal a more youthful appearance. The oil has powerful antioxidant qualities to fend off free radicals and also provides some protection against sun damage.  Pomegranate seed oil is often included in anti-ageing creams. The moisturizing properties help fill fine age lines while the regenerative properties of the oil rejuvenate the skin.
          Pomegranate seed oil penetrates deeply into the skin, creating lasting and healthy moisture without leaving any greasy residue behind. It is good for all skin types, including oily and acne prone skin. The oil is used in products meant for oily skin, to control acne breakout, soften scar tissue and soothe minor irritation. Pomegranate seed oil is soothing and hydrating to help relieve irritation of eczema, psoriasis and for sunburned skin.
          Pomegranate seed oil increase blood circulation to the surface of the skin. It helps channel nutrient directly into the cell, accelerating the process of cellular regeneration and rejuvenation. In hair care, it helps nutrients reach hair follicles to help prevent hair fall. Pomegranate seed oil works well to balance the pH level of the scalp. It balances excessive oil production, reduces hair greasiness and stimulates the hair follicles. It softens, fortifies and flushes out the dirt particles and bacteria from the scalp.

Caution: Generally Regarded as Safe (GRAS) however, Aroma & More recommends testing on a small area of skin to check for reaction before using on larger areas.

POM-CP0718

Specific References