Olive Oil Extra Virgin, Spain

THB209.00
น้ำมันธรรมชาติ

100 ml        209 Thai Baht
200 ml        309 Thai Baht
500 ml        559 Thai Baht
1000 ml      889 Thai Baht


          Olive oil Extra Virgin has a long history in the culinary arts, health and beauty care. "Virgin" means "first pressing" of the fruit, richest in all the phytonutrients found in olive oil. The "Extra" means this is from a single source, rather than blending and is graded as superior based on color, clarity, aroma and flavor.

Description

Olive Oil Extra Virgin, Spain

Botanical Name:  Olea europaea

Origin:                  Spain
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Parts used:           Fruit
Color: Orange/Green to Green/Orange
Absorption:          Slow
Aromatic Description: Light Olive Aroma
Aroma Strength: Medium
Skin type: Good for dry to normal skin types
Notable Components:  
Oleic acid        58% - 85%
Palmitic           8% - 20%
Linoleic acid    4% - 20%
Vitamins E, K
Iron
Calcium
Copper
Choline

          Olive oil is high in a monounsaturated fatty acid called Oleic acid. This fatty acid helps prevent plaque build up in the arteries which can improve circulation. Plaque build up can lead to serious health problems as it grows.
          It is also high in antioxidants. Besides Vitamin E, Olive oil contains many other antioxidants such as oleuropein, hydroxytyrosol, tyrosol, oleanolic acid and quercetin. It also has mild antibacterial and astringent qualities.
          Olive oil can cleanse the skin by removing make up or pollutants from the surface. The presence of copper, iron, fiber and vitamin E along with other nutrients and fatty acid aid in keeping skin soft, healthy and clean.
          Olive oil creates a long lasting, non-drying mild soap with creamy lather. No other carrier oil contributes its unique set of characteristics. As a lotion it retains moisture in the skin by forming a breathable layer, and like jojoba oil, shea butter and kukui nut oil it does not block the skin’s natural functions while performing its own. Olive oil is a good oil for skin care, especially mature, inflamed, or dry skin, as it provides mild disinfectant, antiwrinkle, and healing properties.
          Historically, olive oil has been the base for anointing oils, such blends including frankincense, myrrh and sandalwood. Olive oil is a very common ingredient in body lotions, soaps, and other body care products, is it is highly compatible with the skin's natural oils.

Caution: Generally Regarded as Safe (GRAS) however, Aroma & More recommends testing on a small area of skin to check for reaction before using on larger areas.

OLV-SP9012

Specific References