Baobab Oil Virgin - Organic, Africa

THB489.00
น้ำมันธรรมชาติ

         30ml   489 THB
       120ml 1489 THB

         Baobab oil has a unique lightly floral scent with a hint of woody or sandalwoody aromas. It contains a rare combination of vitamins, antioxidants and exotic fatty acids. These exotic fatty acids include Dihydrosterculic acid, Sterculic acid, Malvalic acid, Arachidic acid as well as Vitamins A, C, D E, F, and K.
          Baobab oil is known for its excellent emollient, soothing, softening and moisturizing properties. The Baobab tree is often referred to as the 'Tree of Life'. It is becoming increasingly popular in hair care products, especially in combination with shampoo ingredients where the Baobab penetrates the hair follicle to enrich it with moisture while nourishing the scalp.
          Baobab oil is perfect for skin care, cosmetic, massage and intensive skin use, instantly softening dry skin, nourishing and restoring elasticity.

Description

Botanical Name: Adansonia digitata
Origin:                 Africa
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Parts used:       Kernels
Color:               Yellow/Orange
Absorption:           Medium
Aromatic Description: Lightly Woody and Floral
Aroma Strength: Low
Skin type:        All skin types


Notable components:
Oleic acid 30% - 40%
Linoleic acid 20% - 30%
Linolenic acid 0.5% - 3%
Palmitic acid 18% - 28%
Stearic acid 2% - 9%
Palmitoleic acid <1%
Dihydrosterculic acid<0.3%
Sterculic acid <0.3%
Malvalic acid <0.3%
Arachidic acid <0.3%
Vitamin E 0.1% - 0.3%
Vitamins C, A, D, E, F, K
          Baobab oil has a unique lightly floral scent with a hint of woody or sandalwoody aromas. It contains a rare combination of vitamins, antioxidants and exotic fatty acids. These exotic fatty acids include Dihydrosterculic acid, Sterculic acid, Malvalic acid, Arachidic acid as well as Vitamins A, C, D E, F, and K.
          Baobab oil is known for its excellent emollient, soothing, softening and moisturizing properties. The Baobab tree is often referred to as the 'Tree of Life'. It is becoming increasingly popular in hair care products, especially in combination with shampoo ingredients where the Baobab penetrates the hair follicle to enrich it with moisture while nourishing the scalp.
          Baobab oil is perfect for skin care, cosmetic, massage and intensive skin use, instantly softening dry skin, nourishing and restoring elasticity. 
          Baobab oil can keep in cold temperatures like refrigerator and will helps extend their shelf life.
Caution: Not recommended for Internal use. Generally Regarded as Safe (GRAS) however, contact dermatitis is possible. Aroma & More recommends testing on a small area of skin to check for reaction before using on larger areas.

BAO-VI-0520

Specific References