Jojoba Oil – Virgin Organic, Spain
- 30 ml 289 Thai Baht
- 120 ml 689 Thai Baht
- 500 ml 1989 Thai Baht
- 1000 ml 3589 Thai Baht
Jojoba Oil (pronounced ho-ho'ba) is one of the most beneficial carrier oils available. Jojoba oil is not actually an oil, but mainly a wax ester. It is rich in Vitamin E and other antioxidants to protect the skin and preserve the oil. It is a common ingredient in many popular cosmetic formulations for skin, face and hair.
- *EcoCert Certified Organic
- Cosmetic Grade
Jojoba Oil – Certified Organic, Spain
- Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
- Origin: Spain
- Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
- Parts used: Seeds/Beans
- Color: Golden Orange
- Absorption: Medium
- Aromatic Description: Lightly Nutty
- Aroma Strength: Low
- Gadoleic acid 65% - 80%
- Erucic acid 10% - 20%
- Oleic acid 5% - 15%
- Pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5), Vitamin B complex, Vitamin E, Minerals including Chromium, Copper, Silicon, Zinc
*EcoCert Certified Organic
Jojoba’s composition is close to the skins own oil, sebum, making it good for all skin types. It is excellent to restore elasticity to the skin and also good for inflamed skin, psoriasis and eczema on all skin types. Because of its natural affinity with the skin, jojoba oil is especially good for sensitive complexions or oily and acne skin conditions that require delicate treatment. When massaged into the skin it combines with sebum and gently unclogs pores to free embedded dirt and grime. It has mild antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibiotic and antifungal properties.
- It is considered Non-Allergenic - (allergic reactions extremely rare)
- Jojoba has a very long shelf life. The waxy esters do not degrade easily and if stored properly it often far exceeds manufacturers claims.
Caution: Not recommended for internal use. Generally Regarded as Safe (GRAS) for external use however, contact dermatitis is possible. Aroma & More recommends testing on a small area of skin to check for reaction before using on larger areas.
You might also like