Myrtle Red Essential oil, Tunisia

THB449.00
น้ำมันหอมระเหย

10 ml     449 Thai Baht
30 ml     1,049 Thai Baht
100 ml   2,979 Thai Baht
          Myrtle Red from Tunisia has a bit Stronger eucalyptus like aroma than Myrtle Green from England and sometimes preferred for respiratory applications.
          Myrtle plant first appears in history in ancient Greece. It was associated with Aphrodite, the Goddess of Love and Beauty and has become a symbol of love. It is native to North Africa but is commonly found in the Mediterranean region and also cultivated elsewhere.

Description

Myrtle Red 100% Pure Essential Oil, Tunisia

Botanical Name:  Myrtus communis
Origin:                  Tunisia
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Parts used:           Leaves
Color:                   Orange/Red
Perfumery Note:  Top/Middle            
Consistency:        Thin
Aromatic Description: Fresh Slightly Camphorus Aroma
Blends well with: Benzoin, Bergamot, Chamomile (German and Roman), Clary Sage, Clove, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus Lemon, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Hyssop, Jasmine, Juniper Berry, Lavandin, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Manuka, Neroli, Palmarosa, Paulo Santo, Patchouli, Peppermint, Ravensara, Rose, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Sage, Spearmint, Tea Tree, Thyme, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang
Initial Strength:   Medium
Class:          N/A

          Myrtle possesses good qualities as an antiseptic, antibacterial, astringent, deodorant, and expectorant. The essential oil of myrtle is diffused into the air to relieve respiratory conditions and can quiet a nagging cough. It is commonly used for colds, flu's coughs and asthma. Diffused into the air, Myrtle essential oil is mild enough for use with children and the elderly. Emotionally It’s thought to provide relief from tension, stress, annoyance, anger and depression.
          Myrtle essential oil eliminates foul odors. It can be used in aroma warmers, fumigants, sprays and vaporizers as a room freshener. Myrtle has also been used as a body deodorant and in perfumes. It has antibacterial qualities, when used diluted in products for oily skin. In Mediterranean countries, myrtle extract is used to enhance hair growth.

Note: Most essential oils cannot be taken internally. But even when they can, Essential oils are highly concentrated and require dilution, special training and caution Aroma & More does not yet provide. You can never drink any essential oils at 100% strength or diluted in water based liquids.

Caution: Essential oils can be harmful if used improperly. Information is provided for educational purposes only. It is up to the customer to determine if the product is right for their intended purpose. Special consideration should be made before applying essential oils to pregnant women, children or the elderly. If under a doctor's care, please consult the physician before using essential oils. If applying to skin essential oils must be diluted correctly and Aroma & More recommends testing on a small area of skin to check for reaction before attempting a full body massage. Claims have not been evaluated by the FDA.

MyrTu1112P

Specific References