Labdanum Absolute 10% Dilute
10 ml 249 Thai Baht
30 ml 549 Thai Baht
100 ml 1,389 Thai Baht
100% Natural Dilute
*New & Improved
We are fortunate to find a Labdanum absolute which is easier to blend than typical Labdanum extracts. Labdanum absolutes are not easily 100% oil soluble without some blending agent. We created this natural dilution/infusion to assist in blending the absolute into oil base products. Through careful selection of materials and new blending techniques & equipment we are able to almost completely blend this absolute in an odorless Jojoba oil without additional unnatural ingredients. It is easier to work with and maintains the aroma of the pure absolute.
This species of plant is known by many names such as Cistus, Labdanum, Rose of Sharon or Rock Rose. The extracts of this species are normally separated into only 2 names, Cistus referring to extracts which come from leaves and stems and Labdanum referring to extracts which come the gum or resinoid (which is boiled down from the Leaves and stems). Both extracts come from different parts of the same species of plant. Additionally, the oil from the leaves is “usually” steam distilled while the resinoid gum is “usually” solvent extracted. This creates two very different extracts in appearance and aroma.
Labdanum Absolute 10% Dilute
Diluted & Infused in Refined Jojoba Oil
Botanical Names: Cistus ladaniferus L.
(Jojoba) Simmondsia chinensis
Method of Extraction: Solvent Extracted
Parts used: Rezinoid/Gum
Color: Golden to Amber
Perfumery Note: Base
Aromatic Description: Sweet, Balsamic, Musky some similarity to Opoponax
Blends well with: Bergamot, Calamus, Chamomile, Champaca, Clary Sage, Cypress, Cypress Blue, Frankincense, Jasmine, Juniper Berry, Lavandin, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Myrrh, Myrtle, Neroli, Nutmeg, Oakmoss, Opoponax, Orange, Palo Santo, Patchouli, Pine, Sandalwood, Spikenard, Tuberose, Vanilla, Vetiver
Initial Strength: Medium
Labdanum Absolute normally has a deep Amber color. It has a sweet balsamic earthy aroma somewhat similar to Myrrh or Opoponax. It can be thicker than honey, very sticky and difficult to wash off. In perfumery it is used as a substitute for ambergris. The aroma has some similarity and its ability to hold onto the surface of the skin is amazing. In ancient Egypt, the gum had the ability to hold fake beards on the face even in the Egyptian heat. In Aromatherapy, it has potential in multiple skin care products, cosmetics, and other purposes where the need is to last on the surface of the skin from sunscreen to insect repellents.
Therapeutically; Labdanum has potential in skin care and detoxifying/anticellulite formulations.
Other than the solvent extraction method, Labdanum absolute has no serious safety concerns that require specific attention when used properly. It is very mild, non-sensitizing, non-phototoxic and has no known hazards that could be present in more than trace amounts.
*Some residue settling is possible.
Note: Not for internal use. Most essential oils cannot be taken internally, but even when they can, essential oils are highly concentrated and require dilution, special training and caution that Aroma & More does not yet provide. You can never drink any essential oils at 100% strength or diluted in water-based liquids.
Caution: Essential oils can be harmful if used improperly. Information is provided for educational purposes only. It is up to the customer to determine if the product is right for their intended purpose. Special consideration should be made before applying essential oils to pregnant women, children or the elderly. If under a doctor's care, please consult the physician before using essential oils. If applying to skin essential oils must be diluted correctly and Aroma & More recommends testing on a small area of skin to check for reaction before attempting a full body massage. Claims have not been evaluated by the FDA.