Immortelle Absolute (Helichrysum) Dilute 10 %, France

THB459.00
น้ำมันหอมระเหย

10 ml price  459  THB 
30 ml price  1199  THB
100 ml price  4039  THB

IMMORTELLE HAS AN INTENSE AROMA. IT IS STRONG ENOUGH TO STILL BE POTENT WHEN DILUTED TO 10%. TO REDUCE COST IT IS DILUTED WITH REFINED JOJOBA OIL. REFINED JOJOBA OIL HAS NEARLY ALL OF ITS SCENT REMOVED TO ALLOW THE FULL AROMA OF IMMOพTELLE TO COME THROUGH WITHOUT BEING ALTERED BY THE SCENT OF A CARRIER OIL.
JOJOBA IS ALSO ONE OF THE LONGER LASTING CARRIER OILS THAT WILL STAY ON THE SKIN. 
Immortelle Or Helichrysum has an acquired aroma that is sweet and herbaceous. The names “everlasting” and “immortelle” come from the reputation of the flowers for retaining their brilliant color even when dried.

Description

Immortelle (Helichrysum) essential oil 100%

Botanical Name:            Helichrysum italicum

Origin:                            France

Method of Extraction:   CO2

Parts used:                    Flowers        

Color:                             Light Yellow  

Perfumery Note:           Base            

Consistency:                Thin 

Aromatic Description:      Fresh, earthy, herbaceous

Blends well with:            Rose, Patchouli, Sandalwood, Sweet Marjoram, Vetiver and Lavender

Initial Strength of Aroma:         Medium - Strong        

 

Immortelle Or Helichrysum has an acquired aroma that is sweet and herbaceous. The names “everlasting” and “immortelle” come from the reputation of the flowers for retaining their brilliant color even when dried.

The first well-known benefit of helichrysum is it’s wound-healing properties. It’s appropriate as a first-aid oil, and can be applied to wounds to reduce swelling, disinfect and promote healing through tissue regeneration. Studies have shown that the oil has strong antibacterial properties, active against all types of bacteria tested, including Staphylococcus. This property can also help those with acne-prone skin to reduce breakouts.

 

In addition to helping heal wounds, helichrysum also helps to fade scars, heal stretch marks, and reduce the appearance of surgical scars and skin blemishes. It’s one of the few essential oils that contain “diketones,” which help reduce scar tissue and stimulate the growth of new skin tissue. In

fact, a study published in 2001 found that helichrysum oil was exceptionally high in tissue-regenerating diketones that help stimulate regrowth.

In aromatherapy, Helichrysum is thought to open the heart and help soothe old emotional wounds, as well as to help deal with depression, stress, and mental exhaustion. The scent is also said to help one feel secure and safe and stimulates positive thoughts and actions.

 

It is one of the few essential oils that can be applied neat to the skin like deep cuts, horrific bruises, and all sorts of minor scrapes and burns. It is especially good for the thin, fragile skin in the elderly, applying it to bruising and lifting of the skin.

 Helichrysum is touted as the perfect addition to skin care formulations for those with sensitive skin, since it’s so calming and soothing. It’s moisturizing, and will help prevent dryness and cracking of the skin also anti-aging property. it helps to regenerate skin tissue and relieve inflammation at the same time.

 

Caution:  Essential oils can be harmful if used improperly. Information is provided for educational purposes only. It is up to the customer to determine if the product is right for their intended purpose. Special consideration should be made before applying essential oils to pregnant women, children or the elderly. If under a doctor's care, please consult the physician before using essential oils. If applying to skin essential oils must be diluted correctly and we recommend testing on a small area of skin to check for reaction before attempting a full body massage.

ImmID10

Specific References