Grape Seed Oil, Refined - Spain (Cosmetic Grade)
- 100 ml price 159 Thai Baht
- 200 ml price 209 Thai Baht
- 500 ml price 379 Thai Baht
- 1000 ml price 489 Thai Baht
Grape seed oil is a by-product of wine making raw materials abundant and cheap. The left over seeds are crushed then pressed using low heat to prevent damage to the oil. The oil is light, penetrating with a non greasy feel making it excellent for massage blends, especially spa massage blends because the oil may not require a shower afterwards.
Grapeseed oil has been a favorite among aromatherapists for its smooth feel and fast absorption qualities. It has very good absorption qualities and is again becoming a very popular choice in massage formula's, particularly those formula's where the benefit comes from the essential oils absorbing deep into the body. Grape seed is fast absorbing leaving no greasy feel.
Grape Seed Oil, Spain
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Method of Extraction: Refined
Parts used: Seeds
Color: Light Green
Aromatic Description: Light Slightly Nutty and Sweet
Aroma Strength: Low
Skin types: All skin types especially oily skin
Linoleic acid 60% - 76%
Oleic acid 12% - 27%
Palmitic acid 6% - 8%
Steric acid 3% - 6%
Vitamins C and E
Grape seed oil contains antioxidants to fight against free radicals and astringents to fight infection.
It is considered Non-Allergenic - (allergic reactions extremely rare)
The oil is not water soluble but 1 of the easiest to disperse in bath oil blends
Naturally extracted vitamin E (D-Alpha Tocopherol) added for improved shelf life
History: In the past grape seed was replaced by other oils because of the concern over the chemical extraction process and the fear of the possibility of absorbing trace amounts of hexanes into the skin, but hexanes are highly volatile while Grape seed oil is not. This makes separating hexanes from a carrier oil a simple and reliable process. The hexanes will dissipate into the air leaving only pure grape seed oil and manufacturers can guarantee less than 1 ppm hexanes even if solvent extracted.
Caution: Generally Regarded as Safe (GRAS) however, Aroma & More recommends testing on a small area of skin to check for reaction before using on larger areas.