Sesame Seed Oil (black) - Virgin, Thailand (Cosmetic grade)

THB229.00
น้ำมันธรรมชาติ

100 ml price   229 Thai Baht
200 ml price   339 Thai Baht
1000 ml price 949 Thai Baht
     Sesame seed oil has been used for thousands of years and is very popular in ayurvedic medicine today
     Sesame seed oils’ mix of mono-unsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids give it excellent penetration and lasting qualities. It is a very stable oil that will not turn rancid quickly when exposed to the air. Sesame seed oil is rich with vitamins and minerals necessary for healthy skin and hair and is mildly antiviral, antiseptic and an antifungal oil.

Description

Sesame Seed Oil - Virgin, Thailand
Botanical Name:   Sesamum indicum
Origin:                  Thailand
Parts used:           Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Color:                   Deep Amber
Absorption:          Medium
Aromatic Description: Sesame Aroma
Aroma Strength:  Medium
Skin type:             All skin types
Notable Components:
Linoleic acid: 41% - 51%, Oleic acid:34% - 46%, Pamitic acid: 6% - 9%, Steric acid:4% -6%
Vitamins E,K / Calcium / Copper / Magnesium / Phosphorus / Lecithin
          Sesame seed oil contains antioxidants which also helps preserve its stability. In massage therapy, the antioxidant effect is absorbed into the skin to help neutralize free radicals in the body. It is absorbed quickly and removed slowly by the liver. Sesame seed oil is rich in lecithin and helps the body to maintain (HDL) good cholesterol levels and reduce (LDL) bad cholesterol levels.
          The oil is moisturizing and rejuvenating to the skin. It has some ability to reflect harmful UV rays from the sun.
For the musculoskeletal system it helps joints retain their flexibility. It is a natural anti-inflammatory agent and provides many minerals and nutrients to bone tissue.
          Massaged into the scalp, the oil has its mild antiseptic cleansing benefits but also moisturizes the scalp in cases of psoriasis and fights dandruff. Sesame oil is already an effective lice treatment on its own but combined with many essential oils such as Eucalyptus, Tea Tree, Lavender, Peppermint, Cinnamon leaf (not bark), Geranium Bourbon and Etc... It makes a powerful deterrent.
          As a pre-wash in cases such as acne, Sesame oil binds with oil soluble toxins in the skin so they can be easily washed away. A drop of Tea Tree oil can be added to penetrate and kill bacteria beneath the skin.
Caution: Allergic reaction is possible, especially for those with nut allergies. Aroma & More recommends testing on a small area of skin to check for reaction before using on larger areas.

SSM-CP1213

Specific References