Safflower Oil (High Linoleic) – Refined, Spain (Cosmetic grade)

THB209.00
น้ำมันธรรมชาติ
  • 100 ml price   209 Thai Baht

  • 200 ml price   309 Thai Baht

  • 500 ml price   559 Thai Baht

  • 1000 ml price 889 Thai Baht

  •           There are two main types of refined safflower oil.
  •           1.    High Linoleic acid safflower oil
  •           2.    High Oleic acid safflower oil
  •           High Oleic acid safflower oil is chosen mainly for its greater stability and longer shelf life, however both forms have improved shelf life over unrefined.
  •           Safflower oil High in polyunsaturated Linoleic acid creates a barrier that helps the skin to retain moisture and softens dry areas. Its hydrating properties lend skin a healthy glow, promote elasticity and reduce the appearance of fine wrinkles. Linoleic acid cannot be synthesized by the body so it is an essential fatty acid necessary for good health. It also has better antibacterial qualities useful for minor skin problems such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.
  •           Safflower oil may also slow hair fall by nourishing the hair follicle and scalp while the mild anti-infective qualities reduce the severity of attacks on hair and scalp. The oleic acid improves circulation to the surface of the scalp.
  •          The oil is light, fast absorbing and non-greasy.
  •          Naturally extracted vitamin E (D-Alpha Tocopherol) added for improved shelf life.

Description
  • Safflower Oil (High Linoleic) – Refined, Spain

  • Botanical Name:  Carthamus tinctorius

  • Origin:                  Spain

  • Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed/Refined

  • Parts used:           Seeds

  • Color:                    Light Yellow

  • Absorption:          Fast

  • Aromatic Description: Lightly Nutty

  • Aroma Strength:  Very Low

  • Skin types: All skin types especially dry skin

  • Notable Components:  

  • Linoleic acid            70% - 80%

  • Oleic acid                9% - 21%

  • Palmitic acid            3% - 8%

  • Stearic acid             2% - 5%

  • Vitamins E, K

  •           There are two main types of refined safflower oil.
  •           1.    High Linoleic acid safflower oil
  •           2.    High Oleic acid safflower oil

  •           High Oleic acid safflower oil is chosen mainly for its greater stability and longer shelf life, however both forms have improved shelf life over unrefined.
  •           Safflower oil High in polyunsaturated Linoleic acid creates a barrier that helps the skin to retain moisture and softens dry areas. Its hydrating properties lend skin a healthy glow, promote elasticity and reduce the appearance of fine wrinkles. Linoleic acid cannot be synthesized by the body so it is an essential fatty acid necessary for good health. It also has better antibacterial qualities useful for minor skin problems such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.
  •           Safflower oil may also slow hair fall by nourishing the hair follicle and scalp while the mild anti-infective qualities reduce the severity of attacks on hair and scalp. The oleic acid improves circulation to the surface of the scalp.
  •          The oil is light, fast absorbing and non-greasy.
  •          Naturally extracted vitamin E (D-Alpha Tocopherol) added for improved shelf life. 
  • For external use only-Cosmetic grade 

  • Caution: Allergic reaction is possible especially in people with ragweed allergies. Generally Regarded as Safe (GRAS) however, Aroma & More recommends testing on a small area of skin to check for reaction before using on larger areas.

Saf-0718

Specific References