Spearmint Essential oil, USA

THB189.00
น้ำมันหอมระเหย

10 ml     189 Thai Baht
30 ml     409 Thai Baht
100 ml   989 Thai Baht
         Spearmint has a pleasant minty aroma that is normally sweeter than peppermint, it does not have a significant amount of menthol but gets its aroma from a high percent of carvone in the oil.
         it is mainly used as a flavoring for toothpastes, chewing gum, candy and mouthwashes but it is also used in traditional remedies as an antiseptic, stimulant, local anesthetic, and antispasmodic to treat digestive problems. Spearmint is sometimes inhaled to decongest sinuses and ease breathing difficulties such as asthma. It is stimulating and improves circulation.

Description

Spearmint 100% Pure Essential Oil, U.S.A.

Botanical Name:  Mentha spicata
Origin:                  U.S.A.
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Parts used:           Leaves
Color:                     Yellow/Orange with Green/Amber tint
Perfumery Note:  Top             
Consistency:        Thin
Aromatic Description: Sweet Minty and slightly fruity
Blends well with: Basil, Benzoin, Bergamot, Eucalyptus, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Niaouli, Orange, Peppermint, Rosemary, Tangerine, Wintergreen
Initial Strength:   Medium/Strong
Class:                    Ketone

          Spearmint has a pleasant minty aroma that is normally sweeter than peppermint, it does not have a significant amount of menthol but gets its aroma from a high percent of carvone in the oil.
         The herb has a long history in traditional uses dating back to the ancient Greeks who used it bath water for deodorizing and fresh scent. In medieval times it was used to treat sore gums and whiten teeth. In more recent times it is mainly used as a flavoring for toothpastes, chewing gum, candy and mouthwashes but it is also used in traditional remedies as an antiseptic, stimulant, local anesthetic, and antispasmodic to treat digestive problems. Spearmint is sometimes inhaled to decongest sinuses and ease breathing difficulties such as asthma. It is stimulating and improves circulation.
          Spearmint is milder to the skin than most mint oils so it can be used in small amounts for massage and is used for skin care for conditions like acne, dermatitis, and congested skin.
          The herb is used to treat digestive disorders. Diffused or vaporized into the air, Spearmint essential oil may also ease digestive problems.
          Spearmint is a natural pest repellent that may be useful to chase away fleas, moths, ants, beetles, mice, aphids, squash bugs and cabbage loopers.
Note: Most essential oils cannot be taken internally. But even when they can, Essential oils are highly concentrated and require dilution, special training and caution that Aroma & More does not yet provide. You can never drink any essential oils at 100% strength or diluted in water based liquids.

Caution: Skin sensitisation is possible. Suggested maximum concentration is 1.7%. Essential oils can be harmful if used improperly. Information is provided for educational purposes only. It is up to the customer to determine if the product is right for their intended purpose. Special consideration should be made before applying essential oils to pregnant women, children or the elderly. If under a doctor's care, please consult the physician before using essential oils. If applying to skin essential oils must be diluted correctly and Aroma & More recommends testing on a small area of skin to check for reaction before attempting a full body massage. Claims have not been evaluated by the FDA.

SpmUs0811P

Specific References