Fractionated Coconut Oil (FCO), Malaysia

THB229.00
น้ำมันธรรมชาติ
  • 100 ml price      229 Thai Baht

  • 200 ml price      359 Thai Baht

  • 1000 ml price    949 Thai Baht

  •           Fractionated coconut oil is a light and stable carrier oil consisting of mainly caprylic and capric fatty acids separated from coconut oil. It will not begin to solidify in cool temperatures like coconut oil will because it is missing almost all of the Lauric acid.
  •           Fractionated coconut oil consists of mainly medium chain triglycerides. These do not bind with oxygen so they do not oxidize and are slow to turn rancid. Fractionated coconut oil has a very long shelf life and can improve the shelf life of other formulations.
  •           Fractionated coconut oil is much different than Virgin coconut oil in use, feel and aroma. While Virgin coconut oil is slow absorbing and lasting on the skins surface, fractionated coconut oil is a saturated oil more similar to animal fat making it easily absorbable to the skin. It has no double bonded carbons making it highly resistant to oxidation and rancidity. 
Description
  • Fractionated Coconut Oil (FCO), Malaysia

  • Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
  • Origin:        Malaysia
  • Method of Extraction: Cold press & Separated
  • Parts used: Nut
  • Color: Clear, Nearly Colorless with possible faint yellow tint
  • Absorption:       Fast
  • Aromatic Description: Nearly Odorless
  • Aroma Strength: Almost None
  • Skin type: All Skin Types
  • Fatty acids: 
  • C06 Caproic acid 0.5% max
  • C08 Caprylic acid 53% minimum
  • C10 Capric acid 36% - 47%
  • C12 Lauric acid 1.5% max
  • Medium chain fatty acids 98.5% minimum
  • Long shelf life 3year+

  • 100% Pure & Natural Oil
  •           Fractionated coconut oil is a light and stable carrier oil consisting of mainly caprylic and capric fatty acids separated from coconut oil. It will not begin to solidify in cool temperatures like coconut oil will because it is missing almost all of the Lauric acid.
  •           Fractionated coconut oil consists of mainly medium chain triglycerides. These do not bind with oxygen so they do not oxidize and are slow to turn rancid. Fractionated coconut oil has a very long shelf life and can improve the shelf life of other formulations.
  •           Fractionated coconut oil is much different than Virgin coconut oil in use, feel and aroma. While Virgin coconut oil is slow absorbing and lasting on the skins surface, fractionated coconut oil is a saturated oil more similar to animal fat making it easily absorbable to the skin. It has no double bonded carbons making it highly resistant to oxidation and rancidity. 
  •           Whole coconut oil also has some long unsaturated fatty acid triglycerides (which is why it is a solid at room temperature). But the coconut oil is special in that it has a relatively high percentage of shorter length (C8, C10), completely saturated (no double bonds) triglycerides. These smaller fatty acid triglycerides are separated from the whole coconut oil to give us what is known as "Fractionated Coconut Oil." The separation process is non-chemical and involves a simple physical separation process so there are no chemical residues to worry about. Fractionated coconut oil also has high amounts of vitamin A, C, and E, antioxidants which help firm the appearance of aging skin.

  •           There are many advantages to Fractionated Coconut Oil:
  • 1. It remains liquid at low temperatures.
  • 2. It contains no double bonds so there are no sites for oxidation therefore it has an exceptional shelf life. Shelf life may exceed 5 years.
  • 3. It is highly absorbent on the skin. FCO consists completely of saturated fatty acid side chains so it is more like animal fat and absorbs more readily into the skin making it an ideal carrier for massage therapy, cosmetic & Hair formulations.
  • 4. It washes out of massage table sheets easily with no staining.
  • 5. It is an ideal product for natural perfumers who don't want to use alcohol as a carrier, because it is the lightest of all the carrier oils. It is possible to pass through a pump sprayer.
  • 6. It leaves skin feeling smooth without that greasy feeling.
  • 7. It's still cost effective, one of least expensive carrier oils.
  • 8. It is completely soluble with essential oils and compatible with soaps.
  • 9. It is great as a single carrier or in combination with other, more expensive carrier oils to manage cost and improve shelf life of the final product.
  • 10. Fractionated Coconut Oil is colorless and odorless. 
  • Fractionated Coconut Oil is truly one of the best multi-purpose carrier oil products on the market. 

  • Caution: Generally Regarded As Safe (GRAS) However, Aroma & More always recommends testing on a small area of skin to check for reaction before using on larger areas.

FCO-0719

Specific References