Cypress Essential Oil, France

THB229.00
น้ำมันหอมระเหย

10 ml     229 Thai Baht
30 ml     499 Thai Baht
100 ml   1,399 Thai Baht
          Cypress originates from Italy to the eastern Mediterranean seashores and has spread around most of the Mediterranean Sea, Portugal, the Balkans and North America. Most of the cultivation today is done in France and Spain. It is a tall evergreen tree with slender branches and a statuesque conical shape. Growing to a height of 25-45 meters (75-147 feet), the Cypress bears small flowers and round brownish-grey cones or nuts. Cypress has a long-life span and many living trees are estimated to be 2000 years old.
          Its wood was prized by the ancient Egyptians for its long-lasting character. The wood was often used in burials for its ability to last long into the afterlife. This is how it got the nickname "Tree of Death", but in Latin sempervirens translates to "Ever Living".

Description

Cypress 100% Pure Essential Oil, France

Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens
Origin:                  France
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Parts used:           Needles / Leaves
Color: Nearly Colorless with faint Yellow tint
Perfumery Note:  Middle         
Consistency:        Thin
Aromatic Description: Fresh Herbaceous Evergreen and slightly Spicy/Woody
Blends well with: Allspice, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cajeput, Camphor, Cananga, Caraway, Cardamom, Carrot Seed, Cassia, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cistus, Clary Sage, Copaiba, Coriander, Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus Lemon, Fennel, Fir, Frankincense, Ginger, Grapefruit, Helichrysum, Hinoki, Immortelle, Juniper Berry, Kaffir Lime, Lavender, Lemongrass, Litsea Cubeba, Manuka, Marjoram, Myrrh, Myrtle, Opoponax, Oregano, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Pine, Rose Geranium, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Spikenard, Tea Tree, Ylang Ylang, Yuzu
Initial Strength:   Medium
Class:                    Monoterpene

          The oil is steam distilled from the fresh dark green needles and twigs of the tree which are collected in autumn. It can be colorless to almost colorless with a faint yellow tint. Cypress essential oil has a herbaceous, balsamic, spicy, woody, evergreen scent. Cypress essential oil is wonderful in an oil Burner or any kind of Diffuser to bring a bit of Nature indoors. It is used as a natural fragrance in colognes, perfumes and cosmetics.
          Emotionally, Cypress essential oil is reputed to be beneficial during times of transition such as moving, career changes, changes in relationship, bereavement and loss. It is thought to strengthen an overburdened nervous system and help cope with difficult changes.
          In Oriental tradition, the principal action of Cypress essential oil was to enliven and regulate the flow of blood. In modern aromatherapy one of the uses is still used strengthen blood vessels and decongest circulation.
          It may be beneficial to reduce oily skin and perspiration.

Note: Most essential oils cannot be taken internally, but even when they can, essential oils are highly concentrated and require dilution, special training and caution that Aroma & More does not yet provide. You can never drink any essential oils at 100% strength or diluted in water-based liquids.

Caution: Can cause skin sensitivity if old or oxidized. Essential oils can be harmful if used improperly. Information is provided for educational purposes only. It is up to the customer to determine if the product is right for their intended purpose. Special consideration should be made before applying essential oils to pregnant women, children or the elderly. If under a doctor's care, please consult the physician before using essential oils. If applying to skin essential oils must be diluted correctly and Aroma & More recommends testing on a small area of skin to check for reaction before attempting a full body massage. Claims have not been evaluated by the FDA.

CypFr0412B

Specific References